Board of Health

The DeKalb County Board of Health, appointed by the DeKalb County Board, is the governing board of the DeKalb County Health Department.

2019 Board of Health Meetings

All meetings are held at 6:30 PM. Meeting location will be listed on the agenda.

DateAgendaPacketMinutesPresentationAudio
January 22 & 30, 2019AgendaBOH PacketN/AN/AN/A
March 26, 2019AgendaBOH PacketMinutesN/AN/A
May 21, 2019AgendaBOH PacketMinutesIn BOH PacketAudio
July 23, 2019AgendaBOH PacketMinutesPresentationAudio
September 24, 2019Agenda
November 26, 2019

2019 Committee Meetings

Personnel Committee

DateAgendaPacketMinutes Audio
May 7AgendaN/AMinutesN/A
May 21AgendaN/AEXECAudio

Finance Committee

DateAgendaPacketMinutes Audio
September 23Agenda

For confirmation, please contact Annie Christensen at 815-748-2468 or AMChristensen@dekalbcounty.org.

DeKalb County Meetings & Agendas (Boards & Committees).

  • Christina Jones, RN, MS- President
    DeKalb
    • Email: cjones@dekalbcounty.org

      Representing:
      Nurse

      Term:
      02/01/2011-02/28/2013
      01/01/2014-12/31/2016
      01/01/2017 to 12/31/2019

      Committee:
      Executive
      Finance
      Personnel

  • LeAnn Gruber, DVM- Vice President
    DeKalb
    • Email: lgruber@dekalbcounty.org

      Representing:
      Veterinarian

      Term:
      01/01/2014-12/31/2016
      01/01/2017 to 12/31/2019

      Committee:
      Finance

  • Celeste Latham- Secretary
    Sandwich
    • Email: clatham@dekalbcounty.org

      Representing:
      Community Member

      Term:
      01/01/2014-12/31/2016
      01/01/2017 to 12/31/2019

      Committee:
      Executive
      Personnel, Chair

       

  • Derryl Block, RN, MSN, MPH, PhD
    DeKalb
  • Heather Breuer, DMD
    Sycamore
  • Rukisha Crawford
    DeKalb
  • Erik Englehart, MD
    Sandwich
  • Patricia Faivre
    Sycamore
  • Lizy Garcia
    DeKalb
  • Jessica Harrill, JD
    Sycamore
  • Mayuri Morker, MD
    Sycamore
    • Email: mmorker@dekalbcounty.org

      Representing:
      Physician

      Term:
      01/01/2014-12/31/2016
      01/01/2017 to 12/31/2019

      Committee:
      Nominating, Chair